AI training grants · 50 states and DC

AI Training Grants by State: see what your state will cover

Almost every state runs a program that reimburses employers for training the people already on their payroll. The share, the caps and the rules are different in every one. We read each state's own guidelines, put the terms on one page per state, and help you file. Start with yours.

Jump to your state

Some states pay up to $250,000 a year toward training your team. What does yours pay?

Pick your state to see its share, its caps, the lead time and the eligibility checklist.

Free eligibility checkYou file, we helpReply within one business day
51state pages live, all 50 states and DC
14states with every headline term verified; the rest say what is still being confirmed
Up to 100%of course cost covered in the strongest programs
$3,000per trainee, the same course in every state

Every figure on these pages was checked against the state agency's own published sources, most recently on September 27, 2026. Where a term is still being confirmed, the state page says so.

Find your state

One page per state, written from the state's own rules.

Every state and DC now has a live page. Green means every headline term is verified at the agency. Amber means the program is in hand and some terms are still being confirmed, or the current cycle is closed; the page says which. Purple means the program exists but its rules limit how a live AI course fits, and the page explains the route that does work. Grey means no statewide program is open.

Verified Terms being confirmed Limited fit No program open Showing 51 of 51
ALLive

Alabama

Incumbent Worker Training Program

Up to 75%state share at 50 or fewer employees (50% at 51 to 100), $3,300 per trainee, $30,000 per project
Open the state page
AKTerms being confirmed

Alaska

Incumbent Worker Training Program

Up to 90%state share for employers of 50 or fewer (75% / 50% above), 30-day lead time
Open the state page
AZTerms being confirmed

Arizona

Incumbent Worker Training, through ARIZONA@WORK

Up to 90%for employers with fewer than 50 staff (75% / 50% above), wages count toward your share
Open the state page
ARLive

Arkansas

Office of Skills Development Training Grants

Up to 75%of the project budget at the top rate (50% for professional development), up to $250,000 per location per year
Open the state page
CALimited fit

California

Employment Training Panel funding

$24 to $28per training hour per trainee in FY 2026-27, 8 hours minimum, 90-day retention after training
Open the state page
COLimited fit

Colorado

Skill Advance Colorado, Existing Industry grant

60%state share and about $2,500 per learner under the FY2025 policy; this year's terms being confirmed
Open the state page
CTLive

Connecticut

Industry-Driven Skills Training Fund

$8Mfederal award across 5 regional boards; only the Northwest board's terms are published so far
Open the state page
DETerms being confirmed

Delaware

Incumbent Worker Training

10% to 50%minimum employer share under federal rules; Delaware's current rates, caps and funding being confirmed
Open the state page
DCNo program

District of Columbia

No employer training grant open right now

None openthe FY2022 and FY2023 employer training grants are closed
Open the state page
FLLive

Florida

Incumbent Worker Training Grant

50% to 75%reimbursed (75% for priority employers), up to $100,000 per company, $300/hr vendor cap
Open the state page
GALimited fit

Georgia

Georgia Retraining Tax Credit

50%of direct retraining cost as a state tax credit, $500 per employee per program, $1,250 per employee per year
Open the state page
HILimited fit

Hawaii

Employment and Training Fund (ETF) Micro Program

50%of tuition for ETF-approved courses only, $1,000 maximum ETF share per course
Open the state page
IDTerms being confirmed

Idaho

Industry-Driven Skills Training Fund

80%of approved training costs, up to $25,000 per employee, full-time employees only
Open the state page
ILTerms being confirmed

Illinois

Incumbent Worker Training

Up to 90%for 50 or fewer employees (75% / 50% above), each local board sets its own terms
Open the state page
INTerms being confirmed

Indiana

Power Up Indiana

$5,000per employee trained, $50,000 per employer per year, 10% wage gain required
Open the state page
IATerms being confirmed

Iowa

Iowa Jobs Training Program (260F)

$50,000per business site per fiscal year, agreements held by 15 community colleges
Open the state page
KSLive

Kansas

Kansas Industrial Retraining (KIR)

1:1 matchat least dollar for dollar, $1,200 to $2,000 typical per trainee, $500 application fee
Open the state page
KYLive

Kentucky

Bluegrass State Skills Corporation Grant-in-Aid

50%of approved training costs, $2,000 per trainee, $75,000 per company per fiscal year
Open the state page
LALimited fit

Louisiana

Incumbent Worker Training Program

$3,000per trainee per state fiscal year for businesses of 50 or fewer, 3 years in Louisiana required
Open the state page
MELive

Maine

Maine Workforce Development Compact

$1,200match per frontline worker, free Compact membership, your choice of trainer
Open the state page
MDTerms being confirmed

Maryland

Partnership for Workforce Quality

50%of qualified training costs, $5,000 minimum award, up to $200,000 per employer per year
Open the state page
MALive

Massachusetts

Workforce Training Fund Express Program

Up to 100%of course cost reimbursed, $3,000 per trainee, $15,000 per company per year
Open the state page
MICycle closed

Michigan

Going PRO Talent Fund

$2,000per trainee, up to $250,000 per employer site; FY2026 cycles closed, FY2027 dates not yet published
Open the state page
MNTerms being confirmed

Minnesota

Minnesota Job Skills Partnership

$5,000per employee on the Automation Training Incentive Program, grants of $10,000 to $35,000
Open the state page
MSTerms being confirmed

Mississippi

Workforce Enhancement Training Fund

College-runabout $20M a year, held and run by the community colleges; no employer-facing rate published
Open the state page
MOTerms being confirmed

Missouri

Credential Training Program

$2,000per employee per fiscal year, $30,000 per company, 4 application windows a year
Open the state page
MTLive

Montana

Incumbent Worker Training

80%of eligible training costs reimbursed, $2,500 per full-time employee, 14-day lead time
Open the state page
NENo program

Nebraska

No statewide employer training grant

None statewidethe Worker Training Program statute is repealed; local incumbent worker training only
Open the state page
NVLimited fit

Nevada

Incumbent Worker Training, through Workforce Connections and Nevadaworks

2 boardsNevadaworks has paused new intakes and Southern Nevada funding is unconfirmed; no rate published
Open the state page
NHTerms being confirmed

New Hampshire

WorkInvestNH employer training program

Pendingrate, caps and funding being confirmed with NH Employment Security
Open the state page
NJLimited fit

New Jersey

UPSKILL: NJ Incumbent Worker Training Grant

50%state share with a 50% match, 5 trainees minimum, up to $250,000 per employer per round
Open the state page
NMLive

New Mexico

Step Up (Job Training Incentive Program)

Up to 75%of training costs reimbursed, $6,000 per employee, 1 year operating in New Mexico
Open the state page
NYTerms being confirmed

New York

Incumbent Worker Training, through the local workforce development boards

Up to 90%for 50 or fewer employees where a board funds it; 33 boards, each with its own terms
Open the state page
NCTerms being confirmed

North Carolina

Incumbent Worker Training

Up to 90%for 50 or fewer staff (75% / 50% above), caps and deadlines set by each local board
Open the state page
NDTerms being confirmed

North Dakota

Technical Skills Training Grant, Track B

1:1 matchgrant covers up to half, up to $100,000 per award, about 4 weeks to a decision
Open the state page
OHLimited fit

Ohio

TechCred

$1,000per employee per credential, $30,000 per employer per round; next round October 1 to 30, 2026
Open the state page
OKTerms being confirmed

Oklahoma

Incumbent Worker Training

Up to 90%for 50 or fewer staff; $5,000 per participant and $10,000 per project at Oklahoma's Workforce Board
Open the state page
ORTerms being confirmed

Oregon

Incumbent Worker Training, through the local workforce boards

Up to 90%public share for employers of 50 or fewer (75% / 50% above), caps set by each board
Open the state page
PALive

Pennsylvania

WEDnetPA

$2,000per eligible employee with no match required, $50,000 per company for the program year
Open the state page
RILive

Rhode Island

Incumbent Worker Training Grant

75%reimbursed under 25 staff (50% above), $5,000 per trainee, $25,000 per company per year
Open the state page
SCTerms being confirmed

South Carolina

Incumbent Worker Training

Up to 90%for 50 or fewer staff, outside trainer required, funding seasonal by board
Open the state page
SDTerms being confirmed

South Dakota

Workforce Development Program

Up to 50%of eligible costs, matched dollar for dollar; whether outside trainer fees count is being confirmed
Open the state page
TNTerms being confirmed

Tennessee

Incumbent Worker Training Grant

$25,000maximum per grant, $50,000 per business; the employer share is being confirmed
Open the state page
TXLimited fit

Texas

Skills Development Fund and Skills for Small Business

$900per existing full-time employee a year, paid to a public college; neither program pays a private trainer directly
Open the state page
UTTerms being confirmed

Utah

Custom Fit

Up to 60%state ceiling; the colleges we checked pay up to 40% or 50%, and 11 colleges run the program
Open the state page
VTLive

Vermont

Vermont Training Program

Up to 50%of the trainer's fee, all sectors eligible, about 18 business days to a decision
Open the state page
VATerms being confirmed

Virginia

Incumbent Worker Training, through the local workforce boards

By boardmatch, caps and funding set by your local board; 50% minimum employer share at two boards
Open the state page
WALimited fit

Washington

Job Skills Program

50%of training cost, matched dollar for dollar, college-led; a round after FY27 Round 1 is being confirmed
Open the state page
WVTerms being confirmed

West Virginia

Governor's Guaranteed Work Force Program

$2,000maximum award per trainee, your choice of trainer, existing staff eligible
Open the state page
WILive

Wisconsin

Wisconsin Fast Forward Industry Sectors Worker Training Grants

$5,000 to $400,000grant range per applicant with a 50% match; applications due 3 p.m. Central, Monday, October 5, 2026
Open the state page
WYTerms being confirmed

Wyoming

Business Training Grant

$3,000per trainee per fiscal year ($4,000 in preferred industries), $75,000 per business, no set percentage
Open the state page
No state matches that. Try the two-letter abbreviation, or clear the region filter.

Not sure your state's program fits your team? Send the form. We answer with what the program pays today and what is still being confirmed, and we tell you when your state's terms change.

Check my eligibility
How state training grants work

Three things are true in almost every state.

The names change: Incumbent Worker Training, Workforce Training Fund, Skills Development, Retraining Credit. Underneath, the programs share the same shape. Know these three things and every state page will read the same way.

The state pays a share. You pay the rest.

Most programs reimburse a percentage of eligible training cost, from 50% to 100%, with a cap per trainee and a cap per company or project. Smaller employers usually get the higher share, and the caps usually reset each year.

You pay first, then get reimbursed.

The application goes in before training starts, sometimes weeks before. Your team trains on paid time, you pay the invoice, and you submit it with the trainee list. The state sends back its share.

Miss the lead time and the state will not fund the course. Setting a start date that clears the window is the first thing we do together.

It pays for training. Not implementation.

No state pays for consulting or the build itself, and most will not pay for software. That is the boundary in every program, and it is where the pairing works: the grant covers the training, and JMK does the automation build afterward, starting with a free audit of what to automate first.

Compare

The verified states, side by side.

Headline terms for the 14 states where every headline term is verified at the agency. Every state page, these and the other 37, has the full rules, the eligibility checklist, the official source, what is still being confirmed, and the math on a $3,000 seat.

StateProgramState sharePer traineePer company or projectWatch for
MassachusettsWorkforce Training Fund Express ProgramUp to 100%$3,000$15,000 per calendar yearApply 21 days before the start; the cap resets each calendar year
Rhode IslandIncumbent Worker Training Grant75% under 25 staff, 50% above$5,000 per year$25,000 per calendar yearNo approved-provider list and no cap on the trainer's rate
VermontVermont Training ProgramUp to 50% of the trainer's feeSee pageSee pageAbout 18 business days to a decision
ConnecticutIndustry-Driven Skills Training FundUp to 80% at the Northwest board$10,000 at the Northwest board$1.5M pool per boardOnly the Northwest board publishes terms; its 90% payment is tied to earning a credential
MaineMaine Workforce Development Compact$1,200 match per worker$1,200See pageFree Compact membership comes first
PennsylvaniaWEDnetPA100%, no match$2,000$50,000 per program yearFive eligible sectors only; opened August 1, 2026, reviewed in order received
AlabamaIncumbent Worker Training ProgramUp to 75% (50% at 51 to 100 staff)$3,300$30,000 per project45 working days lead time recommended; first in, first funded; $250 per instruction hour cap
ArkansasOffice of Skills Development Training GrantsUp to 75% (50% professional development)See page$250,000 per location per yearOSD decides which category a live AI course falls in
FloridaIncumbent Worker Training Grant50% (75% priority employers)See page$100,000 per grant$300 per hour cap on vendor instruction; 45 business days lead time
KentuckyBluegrass State Skills Corporation Grant-in-Aid50%$2,000$75,000 per fiscal yearNext deadline December 15, 2026; quarterly review, fixed annual budget
KansasKansas Industrial Retraining50% (1:1 match)$1,200 to $2,000 typicalSee page$500 non-refundable application fee
WisconsinFast Forward Industry Sectors Worker Training Grants50% (50% match)See page$5,000 to $400,000 per awardCompetitive round closes 3 p.m. Central, Monday, October 5, 2026
MontanaIncumbent Worker Training80%$2,500 full timeSee page14-day lead time; quarterly rounds; the department must accept the trainer
New MexicoStep Up (Job Training Incentive Program)Up to 75%$6,000See pageOne year operating in New Mexico required

"See page" means the state publishes no fixed figure for that cell, or sets it case by case. Shares shown are the maximum the state pays; several programs step the share down as headcount rises. Terms checked September 27, 2026 and can change.

The courses

Five standing AI courses, a build-along, and custom courses for your team.

Every standing course is 10 instructional hours, live and instructor-led, built around the work your people already do. The price is $300 an hour, so $3,000 per trainee, with a two-seat minimum per cohort. In every state the seat is the same. What changes is how much of it comes back, from half to the full amount, and each state page shows that math.

COURSE 01

AI Enablement for Small Business Teams

For a mixed group: managers, admins, customer service and the bookkeeper learning the same practical skills together.

2 hrs x 5 weeksUp to 8 trainees
COURSE 02

Claude Code for Operations and Data Teams

The technical option, for whoever lives in spreadsheets, exports and recurring reports.

2.5 hrs x 4 weeksUp to 6 trainees
COURSE 03

AI for Finance, Accounting and Payroll Teams

For the people who close the month, run payroll and chase receivables.

2 hrs x 5 weeksUp to 8 trainees
COURSE 04

AI for Field Service and Trades Businesses

For contractors and home services: estimating, dispatch, job documentation and customer follow-up.

2 hrs x 5 weeksUp to 8 trainees
COURSE 05

AI for Professional Practices

For law, accounting, medical, dental, architecture and advisory offices that run on documents and deadlines.

2 hrs x 5 weeksUp to 8 trainees

Not sure which one fits?

Tell us who you would send and what each person does. We will tell you where we would put them.

Check my eligibility
Build-along course

Build and Automate Your Website in a Week

Your team learns it and builds it in the same week. We teach the tools, they build the site alongside us, and the program ends with a live, working website that is theirs: pages, forms, booking, lead capture and the automations behind them.

  • Day 1: structure, pages and copy, drafted with AI and edited by your team
  • Days 2 and 3: build the site, forms and booking, connect the domain
  • Day 4: automate what happens after a lead arrives: routing, CRM, follow-up
  • Day 5: launch, hand off, and train the person who will run it
One week, live and instructor-ledEnds with a live siteGrant fit checked per state
Custom courses

A course built around your team's actual work

If none of the standing courses match, we scope one to your tools, your roles and your workflows, and write it so it fits your state's training rules. Same live, instructor-led format. Tell us what your people do all day and we will draft the outline.

Ask about a custom course

Grant eligibility for the build-along and custom courses is confirmed state by state before you apply. Some programs fund only courses on a state list; the state page says which.

Four steps

From your state's page to a reimbursed course, in four steps.

The order is the same everywhere. What differs is the lead time and the paperwork, and your state page spells both out.

Open your state's page

It shows the share, the caps, the lead time and the eligibility checklist, written from the agency's own guidelines and linked to the source.

Take the 15-minute eligibility check

Send the form. We confirm each point with you on a short call, pick the course, and set a start date that clears your state's filing window.

File before training starts

You file the application with your state. Help with it is free. Nothing starts until the state has it, and in most states not until it is approved.

Train, then get reimbursed

Your team takes the course on paid time. You pay the invoice, submit it with the trainee list, and the state reimburses its share.

2 to 9 weekstypical lead time before training, set by your state
10 hoursper course, over four to five weeks
One invoiceplus the trainee list, to get the state's share back
15 minute eligibility check

Tell us your state. We tell you what it pays.

Every state has its own checklist, so the form asks where you are first. Send it and we come back within one business day with what your state's program covers, whether your team qualifies, and the dates you have to hit.

  • You are a private employer with W-2 employees in your state
  • The people you would train are on your payroll, not owners, 1099 contractors or temps
  • You can pay the course invoice first and be reimbursed by the state
  • Training can happen on paid time, at regular wages
  • You can wait out your state's lead time before the first session
More than 100 employees, or in a state marked limited? Send the form anyway. Several states have a second route for larger employers, and we will tell you if one applies to you.

See if your team qualifies

Takes about a minute. We reply within one business day.

More than 100 employees puts some programs out of reach, but not all of them. Massachusetts, for one, has a General Program for larger employers with a 1-to-1 match. Send the form and we will route you.

No cost and no obligation. Help with the application is free, and you file it. Approval is decided by your state's program and is not guaranteed.

✓

Got it. You are on our list.

We will email you within one business day with what your state's program pays and the 15 minute call to confirm your eligibility. Want to skip the back and forth?

Pick a time now
Questions

What people ask before they pick a state.

The state-specific questions live on each state's page. These are the ones that come up everywhere.

Which states have AI training grants for employers?

Nearly every state runs a program that reimburses employers for training the people already on their payroll, and a live AI course can qualify where it meets that program's rules. All 50 states and the District of Columbia now have a page. On 14 of them, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Vermont, Connecticut, Maine, Pennsylvania, Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Kentucky, Kansas, Wisconsin, Montana and New Mexico, the headline terms are verified at the agency. On 24 more the program is in hand and one or more terms, such as a current cap, local board funding or whether an out-of-state trainer is accepted, are still being confirmed, and each page says which. In ten states the program exists but its rules limit how a live AI course fits. Michigan's employer cycles are closed until the state posts the next one, and the District of Columbia and Nebraska have no statewide employer training grant open right now.

Is this a grant or a reimbursement?

Almost always a reimbursement. You apply before the training starts, the state approves it, you pay the course invoice, your team trains on paid time, and you submit the invoice and trainee list to get the state's share back. A few states work differently: Georgia offers a tax credit, and Texas, Washington, Iowa and Mississippi route the money through a public college rather than paying you directly. Each state page says which model applies.

How much does a state usually cover?

Usually between 50% and 100% of eligible training cost, with a cap per trainee and a cap per company or project. Smaller employers usually get the higher share: Massachusetts reimburses up to 100% for employers with 100 or fewer employees, and several states pay up to 90% at 50 or fewer. A few pay a set amount instead, such as California's hourly rate or Maine's $1,200 match. Most per-trainee caps fall between about $1,000 and $6,000, and a few run higher, such as Idaho at $25,000 per employee. Every state page shows the math on a $3,000 seat so you can see what would come back.

Does the course have to be about AI to qualify?

No. These programs fund skills training for current employees. An AI course qualifies the same way any other skills course does, by meeting the program's rules on who is trained, who delivers it and what it costs. A few states go further and name AI or automation directly: Connecticut lists AI skills as a training model in its state plan, and Minnesota has an automation training track. Michigan names AI as eligible training, but its guide says AI literacy training showing generic uses of common AI tools does not qualify.

Can I use a trainer from outside my state?

In most states, yes. Rhode Island, Alabama, Maine, West Virginia and others let you pick any trainer with no approved-provider list. Some states restrict it: Hawaii and Ohio pay only for courses or credentials on a state list, Texas and Washington pay through public colleges, New Jersey requires an eligible New Jersey-based trainer, Colorado, Louisiana and North Dakota require the training to take place in the state, and a handful of local-board programs decide case by case. Where an out-of-state trainer is still being confirmed, the state page says so in its status note.

What will the grant not pay for?

Consulting, implementation, equipment and legally required training such as OSHA, and in most states software. State training grants pay for instruction, and in some states materials, curriculum or trainee wages. The build is the boundary in every state, and it is why the pairing works: the grant covers the training, and JMK does the build afterward, starting with a free automation audit.

What is the same in every state?

The courses. All five standing courses are 10 instructional hours, live and instructor-led, $3,000 per trainee, with a two-seat minimum per cohort. That price is $300 an hour, which is the Massachusetts hourly cap, so the seat fits the strictest program we know of. What changes by state is how much of the $3,000 comes back and what you have to do to get it. The build-along and custom courses are scoped to your state's rules before you apply.

How long does it take from first call to reimbursement?

Plan on the state's lead time plus the course. Lead times run from 14 days in Montana and 21 days in Massachusetts to 45 business days in Florida. Alabama recommends 45 working days, and a few states review on a quarterly cycle. The course itself runs four to five weeks. Reimbursement follows the invoice and trainee list, usually within a few weeks of submission. Miss the lead time and the state will not fund the training, so the first thing we do on the eligibility call is set a start date that clears your state's window.

My state's page says 'terms being confirmed'. What does that mean?

We have read the program's rules at the state agency's own site and built the page, but one or more terms are still being confirmed, usually a current per-trainee cap, whether an out-of-state trainer is accepted, or which local boards have funds this year. The page is live and its status note names exactly what is still open. Send the form anyway. We will tell you what the program pays today and what is still open, and we confirm the terms with the state before we put a number on your project.

Who files the application, and what does JMK charge for help?

You file it, because every state requires the employer to apply. Help with the application is free in every state. What you pay is the course fee, $3,000 per trainee, which the state reimburses in part or in full if your application is approved. Approval is decided by the state program and is never guaranteed.

Where does the information on these pages come from?

Each state's own agency: the program guidelines, policy manuals and application pages published by the workforce or economic development department that runs it. Every page links to its official source and shows the date the terms were last checked, most recently September 27, 2026. Where two official sources disagree, the page says so. Program terms change, so we recheck each quarter and whenever a state opens a new cycle.

Most state caps reset every year

Fifteen minutes tells you what your state will pay toward your team's AI training.

Unused allocations do not carry over, and nearly every program needs the application in before the first session. Start with your state.

No cost, no obligationApplication help is freeYou pay first, then get reimbursed

Courses are delivered by Support Forge, a registered Massachusetts Workforce Training Fund Express Program training provider based in Haverhill, Massachusetts. JMK Ventures offers these courses as a Support Forge partner and may be compensated when you enroll. Neither company is affiliated with or endorsed by any state agency named on this site, and no agency endorses the quality of any listed training provider. Reimbursement depends on your application being approved by your state's program and is not guaranteed. Program terms were checked against each state agency's published guidelines, most recently on September 27, 2026, and can change. Each state page links to its official source and shows its own check date.